Immigration Attorney
Immigration Lawyer Immigration Attorney Profile Legendary Stories Criminal Defense
click here to send us an email click here to read our blog
Immigration
Provisional Stateside Waiver
Detained & Criminal Immigration
Defense From Deportation
Family Based Immigration
Marriage to a U.S. Citizen and Removal of Conditions
Non Immigrant Visas
Humanitairian & Special Immigration Programs
Employment Based Immigration
Citizenship
Maintaining Your Residency
Important Links You Need to Know
Resources: Immigration Consequences of Criminal Convictions
Who We Are
Criminal Law
Crimmigration
Find Us
Find Us
View our Offices

 Termination of Conditional Residency (I-751)

If a non-citizen is married to a U.S. Citizen for less than 2 years at the time of the Immigration (Green Card) interview, the foreign national is granted Conditional Permanent Resident Status (CPR).  After two years, the CPR must file a petition to remove the conditions on form I-751 with USCIS.

This application is to be filed jointly, by both husband and wife or the foreign national may reques a waiver of the joint filing requirment if the non-citizen can establish:

1. Removal from the USA woudl result in extreme hardship;
2. The CPR entered the marriage in good faith, but the marriage was terminated (other than through death); OR
3. The CPR entered the marriage in good faith, but the petitioning spoiuse or parent battered the CPR spouse or child.

Their must be a final divorce  in order to request a waiver.

If not divorced, a removal of conditions application must be filed jointly.  To obtain approval, it must be demonstrated that:

1. The CPR and petitioning spouse (unless deceased) jointly file an 1-751 within the 90 days immediately before the two year anniversary of the date the CPR obtained permanent resident status;
2. The CPR and petitioning spouse (unless deceased) appear for an interview; and
3.USCIS determines the following facts are true: 
    o The marriage was legal where it took place; 
    o The marriage has not been terminated; 
    o The marriage was not entered into for the purpose of procuring permanent resident status; and 
    o No fee (other than to an attorney for filing assistance) was paid for the filing of the underlying 1-130 or 1-129F.

The statute and regulations require approval of the 1-751 petition if the above conditions are met. USCIS may not deny a petition solely because the spouses are separated andlor have initiated divorce or annulment proceedings.

For more see the April 2009 USCIS Memorandum .

8620 Centerville Road, Manassas, VA 20110 7505 New Hampshire Ave. Suite 318 Takoma Park, MD 20912 Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch Us On YouTube View Our LinkIn Profile Click here to subscribe to our Rss Feed

The information on this Virginia Lawyer / Law Firm website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Offices of Ricky Malik, P.C. represents clients in all 50 states of the United States and the World over, including Manassas, VA, Prince William County, Arlington, Fairfax, Centreville, Alexandria, Falls Church, Roslyn, Washington, DC, Loudon County, Lorton, Woodbridge, Virginia, Takoma Park, MD, Langley Park, Bethesda, Rockville, Hyattsville, Montgomery County, Prince George's County, Columbia, and Baltimore, Maryland.