Immigration Attorney
Immigration Lawyer Immigration Attorney Profile Legendary Stories Criminal Defense
click here to send us an email click here to read our blog
Immigration
Provisional Stateside Waiver
Detained & Criminal Immigration
Defense From Deportation
Family Based Immigration
Marriage to a U.S. Citizen and Removal of Conditions
Non Immigrant Visas
Humanitairian & Special Immigration Programs
Employment Based Immigration
Citizenship
Maintaining Your Residency
Important Links You Need to Know
Resources: Immigration Consequences of Criminal Convictions
Who We Are
Criminal Law
Crimmigration
Find Us
Find Us
View our Offices

Family Based Immigration

To immigrate to the United States, a foreign national must have a petition approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) which is filed either by a U.S. citizen or U.S. lawful permanent resident relative. (There are a few exceptions for self-petitions)

On occasion a U.S. citizen living abroad can file an immigrant visa petition at an U.S. embassy or consulate or with the USCIS overseas, when the American citizen petitioner has been a resident there for the preceding 6 months and has host country permission to reside there. The U.S. Embassy must be contacted to determine eligibility for direct filing. 

Unlimited Family-Based Immigrants - Immediate Relatives

 Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens (IR): These types of immigrant visas are based on a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen, including spouses, children, and parents. IR classification includes:

  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (IR-1)
  • Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen (IR-2)
  • Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen (IR-3)
  • Orphan to be adopted in the United States by a U.S. citizen (IR-4)
  • Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old (IR-5)

Returning Residents (SB): Immigrants who lived in the United States previously as lawful permanent residents and are returning to live in the U.S. after a temporary visit of more than one year abroad.

Numerically Capped Family-Based Immigrants

These types of immigrant classifications involve specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). Under immigration law, there are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants as explained below.

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their children, if any. (23,400)
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (over age 20) of lawful permanent residents. (114,200) At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder will be allocated to unmarried sons and daughters.
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children. (23,400)
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of United States citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)
 Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.


Adoption

In order to confer immigration benefits on an adopted child, the adoption must occur before the child reaches 16 years of age.  Further, the adopting parent must have two years of legal and physi­cal custody of the child prior to submitting the petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). (There is an exception in the case of siblings that allows for adoptin up to the age of 18: when one child is under 16 at the time of the adoption, that child's sibling can be up to 18 years old at the time of adoption and still continue to qualify for status as a child.)
8620 Centerville Road, Manassas, VA 20110 7505 New Hampshire Ave. Suite 318 Takoma Park, MD 20912 Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch Us On YouTube View Our LinkIn Profile Click here to subscribe to our Rss Feed

The information on this Virginia Lawyer / Law Firm website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Offices of Ricky Malik, P.C. represents clients in all 50 states of the United States and the World over, including Manassas, VA, Prince William County, Arlington, Fairfax, Centreville, Alexandria, Falls Church, Roslyn, Washington, DC, Loudon County, Lorton, Woodbridge, Virginia, Takoma Park, MD, Langley Park, Bethesda, Rockville, Hyattsville, Montgomery County, Prince George's County, Columbia, and Baltimore, Maryland.